Monthly Archives: August 2007

so my socks arrived!

i am excited! the only boo part is that they are in pendleton and i wont get them until saturday…boo….but at least they have shown up! yay! that is exciting…and i have (almost) had a full week of class and so far everything has gone well…except the whole no books thing but pshaw…who needs books…i will get them eventually…the part that sucks the most is that it is SOOOO hot and no dorm rooms have air conditioning except if the person has asthma or severe allergies to i think that i might have my doctor write me a note next year because this sucks…i hate this whole showering every day thing….too much work….so yeah…i get socks on saturday! whoo!

so yeah….k i have homework to do now…boo….

*edit* my sockpal got her socks!

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under knitting, school

so im in the dorm now…

yay! i have moved in…everything has gone well…yeeeeah…not much goin on…waiting for classes to start on monday but other than that i got nuthin….

8 Comments

Filed under knitting

so i got my computer

and its purdy! i wuv it!

100_0921.jpgthe background is from a kid called kris-wilson on deviantart.com funny funny stuff…anyway….

I also finally finished my socks for sockapalooza….it only took 6 starts to finally get the finished ones…and i still wasnt happy with those…but they were sent on their merry way to Canadia on thursday…I hope they get there soon…i hope they fit, i hope she likes them….and of course, i had the camera in my purse and forgot to take a picture of it…yeah i was upset with myself…hopefully my pal will take a picture of them…

I started packing for the dorm today…it so far has been fold clean laundry and deciding to wash my robe which hasnt been washed for awhile…

and also…much to my dismay, my kicking and screaming, my crying like a baby and my “but i dont wanna!”s i made a facebook….*sigh* i hate facebook, i hate myspace…i enjoy the wonderful art of blogging much too much to have it all destroyed by websites such as myspace and facebook…but i did it….mostly because alot of boyfriends friends were doubting i exsisted (cue “My girlfriend lives in Canada” by Avenue Q) so i decided to prove to all of his friends that i do in fact live and breathe… *sigh* i feel less of a rebel now….tear…

oh well…i have laundry to do…lots and lots of it…well…not so much alot of it but i still need to do it…

4 Comments

Filed under knitting, Random Babble

so some stuff about me…

Name:: Leigh

Nicknames:: Leigh-bee

Birthplace:: Coco Beach FL, Cape Canaveral Hospital

Current Location:: Boyfriends room

Hair Color:: Blonde

Eye Color:: Green

Height:: 5’4″

Weight:: 115

Tatoos?:: no

Piercings?:: ears, one in each

Overused Phrase:: “soooo yeaaaah….”

–Your–

Bedtime:: anywhere between 10 and 2

Best Physical Feature:: my eyes…

Most Embarassing Moment:: i fractured my wrist by getting out of a two door car…try explaining that to the ER tech…

Most Missed Memory:: i dont understand this one…

First Thought When You Wake Up:: …sleeeeeep….

Weakness:: procrastination

Best Friends:: my boyfriend, my roommates, nick

Goal For The Year:: pass all my classes, with good marks…

Greatest Fears:: death, zombies…umm…heights at a certain point….

–This Or That–

Pepsi or Coke…: either….

McDonalds or Burger King…: McDonalds…

Hot Tea or Ice Tea…: Iced Tea in the summer hot tea in the winter….

Chocolate or Vanilla…: Vanilla

Water or Milk…: Water

Coffee or Hot Chocolate…: Hot Chocolate, but i drink coffee every morning because my roommate makes it…

Hugs or Kisses…: Hugs

Cats or Dogs…: Dogs

Summer or Winter…: Winter

Scary Movies or Romantic Comedies…: Comedies…no romance…blegh

Love or Money…: Love

Green Grapes or Purple Grapes…: neither, i dont like grapes…

–Favs– Number:: 3

Food:: potatoes, preferably mashed…

Type of Music:: indie folk rock with fun lyrics….

Candy:: reese cups Color:: green

Animal:: beagles…

Drink:: right now, orange soda…

Body Part on the Opposite Sex:: a well defined collar bone…

Movie:: Moulin Rouge

Past Time:: Knitting

–Have You Ever–

Drank?: yes

Smoked?: no

Been Beaten Up?: yes

Bullied Someone?: no

Skinny Dipped?: no

Played Spin The Bottle or 7 Minutes In Heaven?: yes, it was interesting…

Toliet Papered Someones House?: no

Played Poker W/ Money?: yes, and lost horribly

Gone Swimming In A White T-Shirt?: no, but a white swim suit…that was embarassing…

Been Tickled So Bad That You Cried?: yes,

Been Tickled So Bad That You Couldnt Talk?: yes

Like Someone And Not Tell Them How You Felt?: yes

Went Camping?: every summer!

Used The Restroom On A Tree?: yes, when i was little and we were hiking in germany

Had A Crush On Your Brother/Sister’s Friend?: no…my brother is younger…that would be weird…

Had A Crush On Your Friend’s Brother/Sister?: no….most of my friends have sisters…that would also be weird…

Walked In The Rain W/out An Umbrella?: yes…i used to walk to school…rain or shine….

Danced In The Rain?: yes

Told A Joke And Nobody Thought It was Funny?: yes…all the time..i like stupid jokes with bad puns…

Been On Stage?: yes…

Worn Clothes Your Mom Didnt Approve Of?: no…my mom and i agree about most clothing

Been To A Nude Beach?: no…

Cursed In Church?: yes…i work as a wedding photographers assistant, when taking down a tripod and pinching your finger on the clasp thingy, you tend to curse…

Been Called A Whore/Slut For Kissing Someone?: no…people get called whores for that?

Burnt Yourself?: yes, at the beginning of the summer i burnt my hand on the oven when i was getting out roasted potatoes…

Been Dumped?: Nope!

Dumped Someone?: yes, many times

Been In Love?: yes…

Been Hit On Someone To Old?: oh yeah….

Wanted To Be A Model?: wanted to be? honey i am a model….if i were four inches taller….

Wanted To Be In The Olympics?: yes, when i was little i wanted to be a gymnast

Bought Lottery Tickets?: yes

Made Out In A Car?: no…

Cried During A Movie?: many times…

Wanted Something You Couldnt Have?: yes…

Made Love On The Beach?: no…sand seems to get everywhere why would you do that?

Shoplifted?: no…

Seen Someone Shoplift?: no…*edit: yesterday at work 2 people tried to walk out with five bolts of fabric….yes bolts of fabric…wonder why they got caught?

Hung Up On Someone?: yeah, all the time…i did it the other day at work…

Yelled At Your Pet?: yes…she likes to run away…

Gotten Seasick?: even in the car….

Tried To Strip When Drunk?: no.

Bought A Thong Cuz The Casier Was Hot?: no….

Stalked Someone?: hehehe, yeah…

Had A Stalker?: kinda…we joked about it in our group…

Played A Prank On Someone And Scared Them?: no….

Been Embarrassed By Someone In Your Family?: my mom all the time…

Felt Bad About Eating Meat?: yes, then i eat the bacon and i forget all about it…

Protested?: yes…school system tried to cut the art program so we had a huge sit in on a school board meeting…

Been To An Island?: no…

Ate because You Had Nothing Better To Do?: yes

Screamed In A Library?: no…that would be wrong….

Made Out W/ A Stranger?: no…also wrong…

Made Out W/ Someone Who Wasnt Single?: nope…wrong….

Wished A Part Of You Was Different?: hasnt everyone?

Talked To A Complete Stranger?: all the time….

Been Sunburned So Bad You Blistered?: i had scars from it for 2 years…

Kicked A Guy In The Nuts?: yes….

Threw Up In School?: on the school bus, in the nurses sink…yeah i have

Recieved A Love Letter That Wasnt Signed?: yeah… in elementary school

Wore Something You Hated?: no….

Wore Something To Match Someone?: yes….

Been To A Luau?: nope…

Cursed Infront Of Your Parents?: all the time…

Been On TV?: no….

Been Out of The Country?: i lived in germany for 4 years…i think that counts…

Been Honked At While Walking Down The Sidewalk?: again, i walked to school….

Won A Pool Game?: yeah…

Went To A Party Where You Were The Only Sober One?: no…

Went To School/ Work Drunk?: definately no…

Dieted?: yes….

Had An Eating Disorder?: no…

Cheated On Your Other?: nope…

Been Cheated On?: nope…

Been Paid To Date Someone?: no….

Dated Someone That Was Paid or Dared To Date You?: no…

Tanned Topless?: i dont tan

Been Strip Searched?: no…

Been On A Plane?: again, lived in germany, how do you think we got there? a boat?

Been On A Cruise?:*see sarcasm from previous answer* no…

Been Pantsed In Public?: no..

Thrown Your Shoe At Someone?: heheh yeah, shoe, spoons, frying pans…you name it…

Broke Someone’s Heart?: yeah, alot

Sung In The Shower?: yeah

Bought Something Way To Expensive?: yes…

Done Something Stupid And Laughed At Yourself?: thats what i do all the time…

Been Walked In On While You Were Dressing?: no…

Been Walked In On While Showering?: no…

Ran Out Of A Movie Theater because You Got Scared?: no…

Been Kicked Out Of A Mall/ Store?: no…

Been Kicked Out Of A GoCart Place Cuz You Wrecked The Go Cart?: no.

Been In Detention?: yes…

Feel Off A Roof?: no, and i roofed one summer!

Pretended You Were Scared So You Could Cuddle W/ Someone?: no…

Been In A Wreck?: yes….

Wrecked So You Wouldnt Hit An Animal?: no…

Made Yourself Puck So You Wouldnt Have To Go To School?: no, just said i puked

Threatened Someone W/ A Water Gun?: hasnt everyone?

Been Shot?: no

Had A Water Gun War?: yes…

Been Arrested?: no…

–Randoms–

Regret Something You Did In The Past?: no

Country You Wanna Visit:: Ireland, Germany again, Japan

Way You Wanna Die:: ….let’s not talk about that

Like Thunderstorms?: yes…i am thinking about joining the storm chaser club at BSU

Get Along W/ Your Parents?: …dad yes, mom…not quite so much anymore…

Are You Health Freak?: no…

Think you’re Attractive?: i am so hot!

Do You Believe In Yourself?: yeah…

Wanna Get Married?: yes, i have most of my wedding planned…

Wanna Go To College?: ….

Shower Daily?: eh, sometimes…

Want Kids?: i want to adopt….

When Do U Wanna Lose Your Virginity?: ….umm…

Do U Hate Anyone?: hate is such a strong word….

Can You Unwrap A Starburst W/ Your Tongue?: yes….

Do You Think You Can Sing?: eh, sometimes….

Can You Open You Eyes Underwater?: sometimes…

Eat Whatever And Not Worry?: yeah

Can You Whistle?: not really

Can You Walk In High Heels?: yes

Do You Sleep W/ The Light On?: no, but the tv i do…

Do You Like Super Spicy Foods?: yes…

Can You Multitask?: yeah

Touch Your Nose W/ Your Tongue?: no…i have tried though

Can You Fit In Your Locker?: no….

Do You Spit?: when i am sick i do because you arent supposed to swallow snot…

Can You Taste The Difference Between Pepsi And Coke?: yes….

If You Could Wish 4 Anything…What Would You Wish?: hmm…..

What Kind Of Perfume Or Colone Do You Wear?: none…

What Kind Of Soap Do You Use?: right now, axe regenrate…it smells like Mt. Dew

What’s Your Favorite Scent?: clean clothes

Would You Choose To Live Forever If You Could?: yes.

*edit: i went through and made it easier to read and tried to fix the grammar in the questions….i got it online what do you expect?

8 Comments

Filed under Random Babble

So, I saw Harry and the Potters…

They were soooooo awesome! it was totally worth driving around Indianapolis for an hour and a half, lost, giving up and then by chance turning on the right street and seeing Draco and the Malfoys starting their set. both bands were great! lots of energy lots of funny songs lots of random babble that reminded me of my photography teacher, Mr. Hunckler. It was awesome. i got a tshirt. it totally says Hogwart’s Tonsil Hockey Team. oh yeah…anyway, got my room mate for school…her name is erica! yay! umm….letssssssssss seeeeeeeeeeee…..my last day at work is tomorrow and i couldnt be happier! i am so waiting for it….i close tomorrow but i dont care…i like closing because there is a whole hour where you dont have to deal with customers and the 2 before that usually go by quickly because it is very hectic, not that the store is hectic enough with new intercom systems that dont work, people moving aisles without telling the people whose department it is. I didnt know where 3 of my aisles were today because they moved them and not to anywhere that would make sense…yeah….

anyway, dinner…it be close to done….yummie, phillie cheese steaks…yumm…

k i go now bye

3 Comments

Filed under Random Babble